Federal Crimes
[…] Due to the strict and technical nature of gun laws in Philadelphia, it is easy for even the most responsible of gun owners to find themselves under arrest for a crime they may not have even know they were committing. For example “open carry” is prohibited in Philadelphia, even though it may be considered lawful in other areas of Pennsylvania.
Pennsylvania gun laws are found in the Pennsylvania Uniform Firearms Act. Certain statutes under the act pertain specifically to Philadelphia, such as 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6108.. Under this law, it is generally illegal to “carry a firearm, rifle or shotgun at any time upon the public streets or upon any public property” anywhere in Philadelphia. This makes “open carry” illegal in Philadelphia where it legal in other parts of the state. There are limited exceptions to this statute. Additionally, the Pennsylvania Uniform Firearms Act prohibits possession of a Firearm by a Minor (18 Pa. Cons.